Allo' Expat Curacao - Connecting Expats in Curacao
Main Homepage
Allo' Expat Curacao Logo


Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter
 
Check our Rates
   Information Center Curacao
Curacao General Information
Curacao Expatriates Handbook
 
Useful Numbers
Immigration Information
 
  Entry Visa
Work Permit
Curacao and Foreign Government
Curacao General Listings
Curacao Useful Tips
Curacao Education & Medical
Curacao Travel & Tourism Info
Curacao Lifestyle & Leisure
Curacao Business Matters
  Sponsored Links


Check our Rates

Curacao Immigration Information Entry Visa
 
 
 

Passport

Passport valid for at least three months after intended return to home country is required by all nationals.

Next to passports valid for the Netherlands Antilles, the following travel documents are accepted:

Belgium, Luxembourg, San Marino – national identity card or a valid passport;

Venezuela – national identity card;

Trinidad & Tobago, Brazil and Mexico – national identity card;

Canada – birth certificate or proof of citizenship;

Laissez-passer issued by the United Nations or a certificate issued by a specialised UN Agency;

for sailors (travelling on duty), being nationals of Belgium, Germany, Italy, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Pakistan, Portugal, Spain – valid seaman's book provided that a declaration of the shipping company can be produced that this shipping company guarantees to take full financial responsibility in case the merchant seaman's departure is delayed;

• for crew members of aircrafts – their pilot licence, if it is provided with:
• a declaration that the holder may at all times return to the country of issue upon showing the licence;
• a photograph of the holder;
• date and place of birth of the holder.

Visa

Entry for tourist purposes does not require a visa, except for nationals of most former Eastern bloc countries, China, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Haiti, North Korea, Libya, Cambodia and Vietnam. Tourist entry is for 14 days, and another 14 days on local application, except for Belgium, the Netherlands, Germany, Luxembourg, the UK, the USA, Spain and a number of South American, African and other countries, for whom it is 90 days (and another 90 days on local application).

Visitors requiring a visa must apply for it at least one month before departure. Travellers must also have proof of sufficient funds to support their stay on the island. Customs officials may not always ask to see proof of funds, but it is best to have this information in case the situation occurs.

Visas can be obtained from Dutch embassies around the world. In all cases of tourist entry a return or onward ticket is required.

 

 
 

 



 


copyrights © AlloExpat.com
2018 | Policy